Boadicea's Grave

Tom Graves describes a modern day 'retribution' story:
.. in the case of some barrows a thunderstorm followed within hours or minutes of the opening of the barrow. The same coicidence still occurs from time to time, as happened when a barrow on Parliament Hill in north London was opened recently; and I've heard that it is apparently a respectable piece of professional lore amongst present-day archaeologists. What is not respectable is to suggest that there might be a causal link between the breaching of the barrow and the thunderstorm that followed.
He goes on to suggest that the effect could be 'exactly like short-circuiting some kind of 'thunderstorm capacitor'. From p86 of his book on dowsing, 'Needles of Stone Revisited' (1986), which is actually free to download here: