Shortflatt

Fieldnotes

Marked on the map as a Tumulus, as it's never been dug, this is apparently a bona fide bronze age burial mound. There are traces of a ditch, and the remains of stone kerbs, though the latter are a bit obscured by the field clearance dumped on the mound.

It's got a good line of sight to nearby Shaftoe Crags, and particularly to the striking natural feature of The Piper's chair, on the horizon. Maybe this had something to do with the choice of this spot for a mound?

It does bear a striking resemblance to the nearby Poind and his man, only without the standing stone. Who knows, maybe one there was a stone here too, a few standing stones in the area have gone walkabout, see Wallington and Middleton for examples.

The field just to the NW of the mound has turned up a few examples of portable rock art over the years, thought to be from now vanished cairns. There are still many large clearance stones dotted all over the immediate vicinity.

Nice to see the sturdy fence protecting the mound from the drepidations of cattle.
Hob Posted by Hob