Whitsunbank 2

Fieldnotes

The thing that struck me today about this site, is that it forms a point in a straight line across from Fowberry Mains to Coldmartin Lough. Also on the same line, to within a few metres, are Whitsunbank 3 and Fowberry cairn.

I've never been a great believer in Watkinsesque straight line stuff, but sometimes I do wonder. 4 points on a straight line. Would this be enough to discount random chance? Hmmm.
Hob Posted by Hob

Comments (1)

Is it chance, is it done on purpose or maybe that just happens to be where the outcrop rises above the ground. A similar thing at [[Townhead]] where all of the carvings in the main field all appear in a line, you can stand at the bottom of the field and look up the line of the outcrops and you will find the carvings. Does the sunrise or sunset fall on this line, does the line point to something or lead you away from something? , at Townhead the line of carvings seem to not only point to the sea, but also leads to you to the natural amphitheatre that is the area of Townhead & Milton, which just happens to have a burn running between the sites. rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf