Lowbury Hill Camp

Sacred Hill

extract from 'Berkshire' by Ian Yarrow

'...The camp is so obviously Roman with its oyster shells and rectangular shape that it is easy to forget that Bronze and Iron Age things have been unearthed here and that the Roman oyster shells should more properly be grouped with the bottle tops and ice-cream papers left behind by twentieth-century invaders. Lady readers may be interested to know that here at Lowbury the skeleton of a woman, her skull smashed in, was found buried in the foundations of a stone wall.'

Wysefool says: The last time i went up to Lowbury, there was def some bumps of round barrows there, if they are Bronze Age or Roman, i do not know.
wysefool Posted by wysefool