Uffington Castle Round Barrow

Miscellaneous

This round barrow was excavated by Martin-Atkins in 1857 who reported finding 9 skeletons. The 1993 dig found sherds of Bronze Age pottery and, a more recent internment, a book entitled 'Demonology and Witchcraft' by Walter Scott and published in 1831. The inside cover was daubed with red ink and inscribed with the words 'Demon de Uffing'. Some damage to the book was evident, although it was reported that the book was in generally good condition. (the reason for this is given as the chalk soil mix).

'The excavator was confident that the ground around the location of the book's burial had not been recently disturbed, and therefore a pre-excavation joke by persons unknown was ruled out. In theory the book could have been deposited during the 19th-century excavations, but it is more likely that its burial is related to one of the more recent revivals in the mystical aspects of the White Horse and its surroundings.' - Alan Hardy
wysefool Posted by wysefool