Cherbury Camp

Folklore

Francis Grose's 1787 book "The Antiquities of England and Wales" mentions that "near Denchworth is Cherbury castle, a fortress of Canute."

I found that this story is connected with the Pusey Horn, an object which is now in the Victoria and Albert museum. https://collections.vam.ac.uk/item/O132646/the-pusey-horn-oil-painting-unknown/

The Danish Canute was King of England about a thousand years ago. He and his army were camping near to Pusey, at Cherbury. The Saxon army was not far away, and a local man ran to warn Canute. For the tip-off he was given this horn, and all the land that it could be heard from - it paid off because Canute's army won the ensuing battle.