Kinnell of Killin

Kinnell Park
Kinnell! It's almost stopped lashing down- now a 'pleasant' drizzle, but black, black skies all around. I've been kindly granted permission to visit this circle despite the fact that there are cows and calves in the field- as long as I stay well away from them they shouldn't have the urge to trample me to death! The woman at the massive Kinnell House was very charming and even thanked me for asking permission to visit the site- as always (well- nowadays anyway). The fact that there are 'Danger-Bulls' signs around the field kinda put me off. What was I saying about the rain? It's started again with a vengeance. The circle, the stones, the rain. This is a beautifully preserved circle of six huge stones varying in height from about 2m to 1.2m graded towards the smallest stone at the NE. The stone next to this at the north bears about 4 cup marks on it's inner face. I'm standing in the middle of the circle. The widest faces of all six stones are looking in on me. It feels oppressive (or perhaps it's the weather). Here in the centre are a small group of stones, though these look like field clearance as the largest one is covered in plough scars. My pen and notepad are soaking and it's becoming increasingly difficult to write. I guess it's time for the elements and the stones to take over…