Gunnerkeld

Miscellaneous

In Gunnerkeld-Bottom, a mile north-east of Shap, is a circle of large stones, in great perfection: it is usually called the Druid's temple; but has unquestionably been used as a burying place.
This is from the admittedly touristy sounding 'Beauties of England and Wales' by J Britton and others (1813). So it's a good point who might have 'usually' have been calling it after the Druids.

The 'keld' of Gunnerkeld is apparently a name for an old well* - and indeed the farm nearby is called Gunnerwell. And there are springs in the vicinity, judging by the map. So maybe it's near 'Gunnar's Spring'.

*A Glossary of North Country Words (1825) by John Trotter Brockett. Both books via Google Books.
Edited 2nd May 2007ce