Ffostyll

Fieldnotes

A really nice day to be here, I asked at the farm for permission and the lady let me park there too, a short 5 minute walk and there we have them two quite well preserved long cairns but they are being eaten away by trees and those damn sheep. The field was empty when I got there but the farmer soon showed up with a large flock of sheep, he came over and asked me what I thought of them (the cairns not the sheep)and we talked at legnth about the ancient world , evolution and the future of mankind, nice bloke for a farmer.
Both cairns have almost intact chambers they almost reminded me of Carneddau Hengwm in N. Wales, this place had me entranced, even with the sheep (do we really need sheep anymore how much mutton or lamb do you eat? do you wear many woolen clothes? get rid of ' em all I say)