Grin Low

from the Reliquary and Illustrated Archaeologist - published 1899

The Grinlow Barrow

"A short mile south-west of Buxton is a hill of irregular shape, known as Grinlow. Upon its summit, which is 1,440 feet above the level of the sea, stands a conspicuous prospect tower, erected by public subscription about two years ago. You can ascend this tower by means of a winding stairway, and from the top you command an extensive stretch of rugged limestone scenery. Over the door is a tablet which records the particulars of its erection, also the fact that it occupies the site of an ancient barrow; and it further informs you where an account of this barrow may be found, namely, in the 'Proceedings of the society of Antiquaries of London, 2nd Series, vol XV., page 419' ."

So begins the text of the report. Rather than re-type in its entirety, here are some points which may be of interest:

1. The report was on four barrows in the area, Mr Micah Salt, of Buxton opened two of them and Prof. J P Sheldon of Sheen, Staffs opened the other two.
2. Until 1894, no one apparently had suspected the presence of a barrow beneath the structure.
3. Solomon's Temple was built one severe winter nearly seventy years ago to 'afford occupation to the unemployed of Buxton'
4. The construct of un-mortared rubble, succumbed to the wind and weather and became a heap of stones (which were then used as building material)
5. The dig began on April 25th 1984
6. The original construct was of a Cairn, and over time vegetation and earth had filled the rocks, so that it looked like an earthen barrow.
7. The primary internment was of 'a powerful man who died in middle life'. It lay on the right side, on a shelf of rock, with the head pointing to the east.
8. Two other secondary internment's were noted, one of a woman (buried with a cow's tooth and some pottery) and another male, with the urn (see image at this site).

It is interesting to note that the Spelling of Grinlow was all one word and now in modern references appears to be separated.
Wysefool
wysefool Posted by wysefool