Penn Hill

Fieldnotes

This is quite an out of the way spot, but what a revelation once you get there.Getting there isn't particularly difficult with an o.s. map, as it's all on public foot paths.The route I took up here takes you past the remains of the earthworks of the roman aqueduct into Dorchester. The alternative name for this place is the seven barrows, at first I could only see six, and indeed could only photograph six. Four of the six visible are similar sized, with two low bowl types.The seventh barrow is in dense undergrowth in an adjacent copse, I could see it through the trees, it is of a similar size to the four bowl barrows I did take pictures of. This place is off the beaten track and I had it completely to myself, to the north can be seen the high chalk downland , which contains sites of ancient settlement, some of which I will walk again soon and put on T.M.A.
Very close to these barrows is The New Barn Field Centre , which has a reconstruction of an Iron age round house and gives demonstrations of ancient pottery making.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 1st January 2023ce