Treryn Dinas

Cliff Fort

Miscellaneous

Borlase boldly said that it was 'morally impossible that any lever, or indeed force (however applied in a mechanical way)' could topple the rocking Logan Stone that was on the western side of the middle group of rocks here.

However, on the 8th April 1824, Lieutenant Goldsmith, who was in command of an armed vessel off the coast, decided that 'nothing could be impossible to the courage and skill of British seamen'. So by 'a continued application of [the] united strength' of himself and twelve men, they eventually slid it off its base.

"The sensations of all the neighbourhood were entirely at variance from those of the gallant officer; fears were even entertained for his life".

Luckily (so I understand?) Davies Gilbert (editor of the 'Parochial History of Cornwall' and 'sometime President of the Royal Society') had a quiet word with the Lords of the Admiralty, suggesting that he could help raise some money, and that the Admiralty might lend some capstans, blocks and chains from the Plymouth dock-yard, and Mr Goldsmith would have to help to put the stone back up again.
On the 2d of November, in the presence of thousands, amidst ladies waving their handkerchiefs, men firing feux-de-joye, and universal shouts, Mr. Goldsmith had the satisfaction and the glory of replacing this immense rock in its natural position, uninjured in its discriminating properties.

In consequence of the Editor [Gilbert] making a second application to the Admiralty, and of his commencing another contribution of money with five pounds, Lanyon Cromlech was also replaced by the same apparatus.
From a review of Gilbert's book, p273 in the 1838 Gentleman's Magazine.