The Tinglestone

Miscellaneous

Earlier mention of the stone by this name is in Ralph Bigland's (or Rudge's??) 'History of Gloucestershire' (first published 1786) p392. He says:

"On the summit is placed a huge fragment of rock, evidently a sepulchral monument, which has been known for ages* by the name of Tingle Stone.

In the common field near it are two large stones set upright in the ground: one has its top broken off, the other is perfect, and stands nearly ten feet above the surface. Tradition assigns one or both to the memory of Long, a Danish chieftain, whence the name of Long's Stone, or Pillar: near it two ancient rings have been found.
Long's Stone, which stood beside the turnpike road from Tetbury to Hampton, in the ascent from Dane's Bottom towards the town, has been within a few years broken up and destroyed."

*ooh like, ages.