Burrian (Corrigall)

Broch

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY31NW 33 at HY32351937 is sheltered by the deep defile of the Burn of Corrigall at the south of the site but has been extensively (though fortunately not thoroughly) quarried in parts. The ground plan's asymmetry resembles broch villages such as Aikerness (Gurness) and Lingro on a slightly smaller scale - on the order of Round Howe in overall size. The external diameter is in the region of 53' with an estimated eight foot thick wall. Where the ditch about the broch is deeper, six drystane courses 4'6" high with an apparently completely vertical inner wall-face can still be seen over an 8' stretch, elsewhere the foundations survive in a couple of places. At one time a fairly extensive passage 2' wide came to light during farm works - the farmer having removed the stone infill then replaced this. A 33' wide ditch appears to surround about half the central broch, being 40' from it. This ditch is deeper at the north and north-west then comes to a sharp halt at the NE due to agricultural processes having levelled the ground. On its western lip an earthen bank still stands from 2'6"-5'6", and now spreads about 9' across. Between broch and ditch at all sides but the south are indeterminate walls, mutilation and ground disturbance obscuring the nature of the auxillary buildings there. wideford Posted by wideford