Stair Haven

Broch

Fieldnotes

We gained access by climbing from the shore below, only possible at low tide. The approach via the gully on the northern side is somewhat easier but not as exciting. It is maybe possible to climb down from the cliffs above but we didn't check this out. There is enough remaining of a substantial broch to make the visit worthwhile and is a beautiful place just to sit and consider the original builders (and the in-coming tide). It's not the best work I've seen but pretty neat nonetheless. There are no door checks or guard cells but there is some remaining intra-mural staircase. So it's a broch all right and quite rare for this part of Scotland. Posted by broch the badger