Woodbury Hill

Access to this site has been greatly improved lately , it used to be a muddy scramble to get up to it . Park just down the hill from it in a long passing place . The views from the top of the hill are quite spectacular , nearby Woolsbarrow can be clearly seen to the southeast . Only part of the site can be walked upon as the rest is a working farm , there are houses and outbuildings here . At present only a single bank can be seen , the western and southern aspects are most accessible , apparently there was another ditch and bank which was quarried away for the gravel , which is still to be seen anywhere the ground is broken . formicaant Posted by formicaant