The Rainbarrows

Miscellaneous

Three of five barrows on Duddle heath between Thorncombe woods and Puddletown forest. Their visibility depends on whether the forestry commission have been cutting down trees or not. At the moment they can be seen quite well, although photography isn't very good. Situated next to a dogleg in Ackling dyke, the roman road to Badbury rings, access is always possible via the pathways through the forest. Another way to get to this site is to park in Thorncombe woods car park and walk up the roman road, it is well defined and always free of trees as the foresters use it as a natural fire break. I'm not surprised Hardy mentions these barrows as he was born in Higher Bockhampton which is part of Thorncombe woods and about a 1/4 of a mile away from them.
There is one barrow in this set of five which can be seen very well at the moment as the horrible pine trees have been removed from it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant