Dungeon Hill

Fieldnotes

This is quite a large hillfort even by Dorset standards and is practically unknown, probably because there is no public access, it is private property. It consists of a single ditch and bank with what appears to be a single southern entrance, it is roughly an elongated oval in shape. It is orientated on a north / south axis. The interior has apparently been excavated in the past, finds inluded "antique bones", blades, axes and Roman coins. About half way down the east and west ramparts there are brick archways built into the banks, oh those wonderful Victorians. Because of the lack of public access it is in pristine condition, covered in mature native trees. formicaant Posted by formicaant