Rathaneague

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This can be found near the village of Ballinacurra which is close to Midleton in Cork. Basically use the OS map to get close to it. I found it without a GPS using the clump of trees show near it on the map. It is behind a farm-house and access is reasonable. If anyone is about it is worth asking for permission.
The height of the tomb is approx 1m-1.5m high, length about 4m.
To the south is a possible barrow or maybe the remains of a ring-fort and there is also a standing stone to the south-west.
There is also a funny looking mound to the west of it, however that could be natural but looks slightly out of place to me in the locality.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79