Sparsholt Down (edge of)

Fieldnotes

Adjacent to the road that passes close by and in a clump of beech trees, is a worn out barrow. A circular ditch can still be made out that surrounds the central (and much denuded) burial mound. I suspect that it is bronze age (its close to the lambourn seven barrows group and opposite a tumulus on the other side of the road).

The fence that now runs down the side of the road was added a few years ago. The other clumps of beech trees that occur along the road may also be barrows, but it is difficult to be sure. This one has a definate circular ditch around it.
wysefool Posted by wysefool