Maplescombe Church Stone

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

Made a spring attempt on this today, but the site is so seriously overgrown, and the flint/mortar walls are so spread, I doubt anyone could find a sarsen in there without professional help. The surrounding field is absolutely smothered with flint, as flinty a field as you're ever linkely to find. The chapel itself is tiny, maybe 20' x 15', and a lot of the fallen wallstone is inside the building, though the siting of the whole thing is a little strange, on a false level floor halfway up the southern incline of Knatts Valley [itself a strange place - fields and no hedgerows]. Not really dug into the hillside, rather a built level surface proud of the soil level. Found a beautiful piece of jet-black flint, most Kent flint being grey/blue in colour, so quite unusual. slumpystones Posted by slumpystones