Abbotsbury Castle

Miscellaneous

A hillfort and a Roman signal tower?. Triangular in plan, its defences encloses 4 and half acres. On the N.S. and E. the earthworks comprise 2 banks with a ditch between them. At the S.E. level ground has caused the building of four ramparts with ditches outside them.
Maybe Roman bit; At the S.W. earthworks have been altered at some later stage so that an almost square earthwork has been constructed in the angle of the inner bank.
Within the hill-fort to S.E. are a group of about 9 circular depressions could represent site of huts B/A? south west of them is the mound of a bronze age bowl barrow.. Presumed Date; 250-50 bc.
Taken from A Guide to Prehistoric England - Nicholas Thomas 1960.
moss Posted by moss