The Greywethers

Fieldnotes

I parked right at the end of the road next to the reservoir just a hundred metres from Froggymead (grr)and got out my trusty bike,unfortunatly I'm a bit older and a bit heavier since I last came here and the trek up the track through the forest was just crap.
I passed Fernworthy(aawh)and kept going, passed one crosstrack and turned left at the next crossing this track takes you to the forest edge from here follow the wall till you can see the circles.

Apparently reconstructed at the behest of King George V, nice one matey. From the circles Sittaford tor is not visible so I'm inclined to presume the eastern horizon was the focus ,The equinox sun rises directly between the two rings though this might be because the circles are north-south aligned, i'm no expert but two circles and two imaginary lines projected from them to the rising sun may be some kind of phalic representation, just a thought .
Every one into stone circles should come here atleast once, the bike ride back to the car was a real thrill and took just 3 mins.
Edited 21st March 2007ce