Poundbury Hillfort

Fieldnotes

Probably the most accessible Dorset hillfort , you don't have to climb a great height or park miles away from it. It's a quite simple, roughly square shape with double ditches and banks on its southern and western sides . Inside the enclosure there is a single bronze age round barrow and hut circle marks which have been excavated . To the east of it on lower ground a grave yard of at least a thousand burials ranging from pre-Roman to c.400 c.e. has been extensively investigated. Below the northern rampart the ditch of a Roman aqueduct can still be seen, close to the end of its 7 mile length. Maiden castle can be clearly seen to the south west. It would be wise to visit this site fairly soon as the duchy of Cornwalls' erroneously named Poundbury village , a suburb of Dorchester, is fast encroaching on this ancient place. formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 3rd March 2011ce