Mulfra Quoit

Miscellaneous

The cromlech on the top of Mulfra Hill, in Madron {although Mulfra Hill is part of Madron, it is detached from the rest of that parish by an intervening portion of Gulval}, is 3 1/2 miles north-north-west of Penzance. The cover-stone, according to Borlase, was 9 2/3 feet by 14 1/4, including a piece evidently broken off, and lying near it. Its present circumference scarcely exceeds that of Ch'un. The kist-vaen is 6 2/3 feet long, and 4 wide; the three slabs forming the two ends, and one of the sides, are about 5 feet high; the south supporter is gone, and on that side the cover stone has fallen, so as to rest on the ground at an angle of about 45 degrees.

In this state, with the fragment close by, it was described by Borlase in 1754; the displacement must, therefore, have occurred prior to his description, and I am informed that it took place during the terrific thunderstorm there in 1752. At that period a barrow surrounded it, about 2 feet high, and 37 in diameter, of which at present little or nothing remains. On the same hill, a little to the north of the cromlech, are the remains of four or five barrows.
p27 of The Land's End District: Its Antiquities, Natural History, Natural Phenomena and Scenery. by Richard Edmonds. 1862.
Online for perusal at Google Books.