Glyn

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

This was also my second attempt to find this one, but with the help of moths picture with the path in the trees beyond I went straight to it.
When I got there I thought the god of stone finding was smiling down upon me, I was expecting it to be overgrown but someone with a chainsaw had been here and Pant-y-Saer, the whole chamber was free of trees and undergrowth, very very pleasant surprise,not even barking dogs away to the south could curb my enthusiasm.
The chamber is very low, not much room in there, only Eric could get in comfortably ,the capstone was a big one but is broken at one end, or maybe both.
Liked this place a lot.
Edited 21st March 2007ce