Hetty Pegler's Tump

Miscellaneous

Whilst at Hetty Pegler's Tump or Uley Bury you may like to consider the presence of a Romano Celtic shrine between the two, at West Hill. The 1992 EH book 'Shrines and Sacrifice' by A Woodward has lots of details. A possibly Neolithic burial feature was reused and extended in the late Iron Age -there was an enclosure round a wooden temple that lasted well into the Roman era. A lot of bits of goats were found, along with some curses on metal tablets, and a stone carving of Mercury - the latter seen at the 'Curse Tablets of Roman Britain' website. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon