Windy Edge

Heavy going - he's not joking!

We took the path up from the gate at the eastern end of the plantation. It's a slog of about 1.5 miles uphill, but decent underfoot. Until you get to the top!

The area at the top of Windy Edge is boggy and (as you would expect) covered with hidden treestumps and branches. Normal instincts to use the hillocks as dry stepping stones became scuppered when in fact they were rotten chunks of wood!

That said, there was some lovely moss and lichen action, if that's your thing.

The cairns were very, very interesting. We thought at first they were one rediculously long Long Cairn, as the piles of stones were close together to a length of about 100 metres!
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven