The Auld Wifes Lifts

Natural Rock Feature

Apparently not just for fertility:
On Craigmaddie Muir stnads the Cromlech, or Sepulchral-Trilith, popularly called "The Auld Wives' Lift," and ivested with some curious traditions and customs. It consists of three huge stones, two of which support the third. The uppermost is an enormous block of basalt, measuring rather more than 18 feet in length, by 11 feet in breadth and 7 in depth. A small triangular space occurs between the stones, and through this, tradition recommends all visitors to pass, desirous not to be childless, and to be safe from the pranks of the Evil One.
In 'Glasgow Past and Present' by James Pagan (1856). Online at Google Books.