North Ballachulish

Cup Marked Stone

Folklore

Some nice weirdness for the general area, for those who like to make earthlights / prehistoric spot connections.
It is not necessary to look abroad for "spectral lights." In the sea loch which severs Appin from Mamore, and between Ballachulish Hotel and Glencoe, the lights abound[..] When I was at Carnoch House last year, opposite Invercoe, an English friend of mine observed the light closely, and about 10.30 p.m. in late August, the Ballachulish villagers turned out to stare and wonder. The lights moved rapidly down the road to Callert, then climbed the hill side, then went down to the shore of the loch. My friend could form no theory to account for their nature and movements, which are rapid. The country people have various hypotheses, all supernormal. No doubt there is a natural explanation, but, so far, conjecture has been baffled. They are not corpse lights, for they are visible to all, not merely to the second-sighted.
Spectral Lights
A. Lang