Carraig Aille

Rath

Fieldnotes

These two Iron Age stone Cashels are on the bank of Lough Gur on a hill called Carraig Aille. Seemingly during excavation a silver hoard was found here.
Both forts are quite low, the wall only maybe 1- 1.5m high. There is an entrance in both of them to the east.
I heard well over a year ago that the state had bought the land that they are on and they were to be made available to the public but have had no further update.
They are located just after the crossroads going to the lake on the left hand side. We parked in front of a nice house on the right hand side of the road and you should be able to see them from the road.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79