Brenig 42

Fieldnotes

Llyn Brenig is a really good place to see lots of different types of monument, but ideally a long summer day would be needed to see them all, a long walk of 2-3 miles with good walking boots (though in the summer watch out for the hoards of anglers, they think they own the place)
If walking from the main Archeaological trail carpark allow 2 hours there and back, Try to look up as your walking there is a path but it fades now and then, two streams must be jumped and one barbed wire fence climbed but you do walk right past Brenigs 40 and 41.Unless you shrewdly park on the B4501 as I almost did .
This barrow is about 2 metres tall and has commanding views up and down the lake and is strangely shapely if you know what I mean..Curvey