Maen y Goges

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The 'Cook's Stone' stands near the road East of Rhosgoch on a mound. Coflein says it's almost certainly natural, and describes it as a 3.0m x 2.0m stone resting on rocky outcrop. It's thought to have given the parish it's name. postman Posted by postman

Re.: Maen y Goges.
With all respect, I doubt if it gave its name to the parish as there are no similarly named parishes in the locality:
they include Bodewryd, Llanbadrig, Llanfechell, Llanfflewin and Llanbabo.
I also doubt if most of the local people know about Maen y Goges. I say this as having lived for many years in the area. It was never mentioned to us at primary or secondary school (their history was just the kings and queens of England!) and as children we never played on the site. Having also known two people who were brought up almost on site in Rhyd y Felin (Mill Ford) and Nant y Felin (Mill Stream), one of whom was my godfather and neighbour for many years, but they never mentioned Maen y Goges. I know of only one person who mentioned said stone to me in 75 years.
It's good to see Maen y Goges mentioned and sorry if I'm upsetting anyone. But it doesn't have any real historical connections as it's just a big erratic glacial boulder. But I still like to visit it.
9th April 2024ce
To clarify the lack of understanding here: the stone is clearly annotated - as 'Stone' - upon the OS 1900s 1:10 map and is clearly named upon both the current 1:50k and 1:25k OS mapping. Therefore, it is reasonably well known - and obviously, several cartographers have felt it was significant enough to record and thus highlight as worthy of note - presumably following discussion with your predecessors? It is therefore regrettable that whatever knowledge was once held in the locale would now appear to have been lost; however, that is why benefactors such as Julian Cope finance online communities such as The Modern Antiquarian... to ensure memory is preserved. Incidentally, in my experience it is not uncommon for locals to have little awareness of what they possess.

Note that it is suggested by RCAHMW (John Wiles 31.08.07) that the origin of the local name Carreglefn is influenced by the erratic, which appears to me logical enough. Again, it is presumed that those recording this data gained it locally.
9th April 2024ce
Interesting stone, as kids we used to cycle along these lanes on our way to Llyn Alaw (for some reason considered a novelty at the time and we were told to keep away so naturally went). I do not remember the stone or anyone talking about it, however, as kids we thought all the standing stones had been put there for the cows to scratch their backs so wouldn't have shown any interest. Wish you hadn't posted, feel a need to go there now! Posted by costaexpress
10th April 2024ce
Yeah, it's all too easy to forget how mysterious these great erratics must have appeared to people with no knowledge of glaciation... so, if it couldn't have fallen from a crag above, the only logical conclusion at the time must've been it was placed there by giants, right? No wonder these places got called out in lore and recorded. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN