Arthog Standing Stones

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

I had wanted to come for quite a while ever since I saw Kammers pictures who by the way had provided absolutely spot on directions, looking at the map it's not really clear just where and how to get there just follow the directions.
I really wanted to add a picture of the megalithic bridge it's very pretty but presumably not ancient.
The stones are barely ten minutes from the car and well worth the little walk.Conundrum ,that just about sums Llys Bradwen up but after the glut of single standing stones in the vecinity this little mystery was most welcome, more people should come here,but not whilst I'm here.
P.S approach down the road from the north, in Arthog the lane is well tiny and very steep.