Cley Hill

'Big Cley Hill do wear a hat. Little Cley Hill do laugh at that.'
Little Cley sits at the foot of Cley Hill. Maybe the hat refers to the impression the earthworks give. Or maybe (as Ella Noyes says in her 1913 book 'Salisbury Plain') it's to do with cloud resting on the big hill when it's going to rain.

There are several customs associated with Palm Sunday here. The grass was burnt 'to burn the devil out' (the last time this was done was apparently 1924). People also used to play 'Bandy' - a kind of hillside hockey, where a line of people with curved sticks tried to hit a ball from the bottom to the top of the hill.

From what my boyfriend's grandfather has said, I think it was a popular place for a knees-up in his youth, and he even said something about driving a truck up there (which would seem a bit difficult, but maybe if you followed the earthworks round it would no doubt have been possible?).