Drummin

Bullaun Stone

Liam Price mentions 3 bullauns in his notebooks:

"The top of the hill (1171ft) is called 'the Whistling Bank'. Further W than the pond near Johnny McDonnell's house (which was previously Farrel's) are three 'bullaun' stones, all granite blocks, natural boulders. The first has three bowls: two of them 13in. each in diameter, and 7 and a half in. and 8 and a half in. deep respectively: close together, rather vertical sides: the third is very shallow – 10in. diameter, 1in. deep: like a place where a bowl was started."

From: The Liam Price Notebooks – The placenames, antiquities and topography of County Wicklow. Edited by Christian Corlett and Mairéad Weaver. Published by Dúchas The Heritage Service.
Edited 22nd January 2007ce