Ballygowan

Fieldnotes

If you're heading for this panel, whatever you do, don't rely on the OSmap (like we did), the explorer map shows a track leading from Slockaullin to Tayness, heading south, then doubling back after a mile or so. This track turns into a total bog (we slogged through it). Not worth the bother. Instead, follow Greywether's directions, and use the newer track heading uphill to your right as you walk up from the road to Slockavullin, it's not on the map, but it'll get you right up there to where you want to go, we used it to get back down, much better.

Tidily mown inside the fence, completely wild and woolly outside. The panel itself is nice. A frequently made observation seems to be regarding how the motifs are clustered together on the rock surface, with a big gap around the edge. No-one knows if this was a deliberate choice or simply because the carvings are on the part that was exposed back when the carvings were pecked.

Possibly due to the uneven water table, we found that sunset at Ballygowan to be a very midge infested time.

Visited August 2006