Inveraray Castle

Fieldnotes

It's a lucky stone to have survived the building of the Castle, as we were told that in creating the castle grounds, the Laird in those days destroyed a whole village that was in the way. Presumably megaliths were considered to be fashionable for statey homes at the time, I've seen ones elsewhere get physically lifted to act as posh garden ornaments.

Nowadays, it sits as a spectator to the footy played on the pitch it's only a couple of feet away from. The proximity to the goalposts and a picnic table makes it seem more than a tad incongruous. But kinda nice at the same time.

Visited August 2006
Hob Posted by Hob