Waitby Castle

Fieldnotes

Waitby Castle sits on the brow of a hill overlooking the disused railway to the North East, and Waitby and Smardale to the West. The earthworks are hidden from view as you're driving down the road below, and are only visible once you've 'trespassed' through three fields and 'hopped' over a few walls.

Once your there, the 'castle' is an oval hill top enclosure, with the distinct earthwork remains of up to five enclosures within the confines of the ditches and ramparts. I understand that the earthworks are a Romano-British settlement, and as such represent the remains of a medium size encampment. There are good views to be had from the summit of the hill....good defensive qualities!!!

My biggest gripe about this site, is that the farmer seems to have made a habit of driving some sort of vehicle through the middle of the earthworks, thus creating a permanent scar right through the middle. It's a shame that more protection isn't afforded to this type of earthwork!!!