Rhyd-y-Fwyalchen

Fieldnotes

Driving North out of Carmarthen on the A485,upon reaching Peniel take your first left turn even though it seems to enter a housing estate ,but keep going and you'll come out t'other end, park in one of two passing places (you'll be ok for 5minutes).Where there's no wall or fence enter the trees and go through to the field ,head downhill to the small wood and whilst wading through a small stream(only inches deep) bend low under wire fence over the gate 20yds away and there's the stone.
Triangular in shape ,about five to six feet tall and close to a small river(Nant Felys) nice place .
If the directions seem a bit like tresspassing it's because we are, they are easier to follow than they seem.