South Side Mount

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Follow the Roman road from the Beacon and you'll be at Southside Mount in a few minutes. A Bridleway leads from the road right to it. When I first saw it I was pleased, as I had heard there was pretty much nothing to see, but there's still a modest hump left. From the barrow a good view would have been had of the Monolith and the Cursus snaking towards it, if it weren't for an annoyingly-placed copse. The rolling view, as from the Beacon, is fantastic, although shotgun fire brought on a sudden case of the paras and me and Yarky beat a hasty retreat to the Monolith. Posted by Yorkshirepedestrian