Park Hill Camp

Miscellaneous

This fort is on a sticky-out finger of land just above Stourhead, which was where Richard Colt Hoare lived.
The first [object that deserves attention] is a camp in Stourhead Park, double ditched, and of a form nearly circular, with entrances towards the east and west: it occupies the whole ridge of the hill, and is naturally defended on each side by steep and precipitous ground. The area within the outer ditch contains seven acres: the circuit of the ditch is three furlongs 20 yards, and the sloping height of the vallum, where deepest, is 27 feet. A little beyond this camp rises the river Stour, from six springs or wells, which the Stourton family take as their armorial bearings: the ancient park wall ran between them..
From 'Station 1' of Colt Hoare's "History of Ancient Wiltshire", online here at the Wiltshire County Council website