Apronful of Stones (Bradfield)

Fieldnotes

I searched for this one-time 'vast carnedde' for about half an hour a few days before Christmas 2006. Even though heather had been burnt, I didn't find anything conclusive. A few small stones and some lumpy turf which looked to be covering a few clumped stones. Posted by forestal

Comments (1)

Went up on Sunday to see these. The features are quite extensive but very hard to locate due to the overgrown heather. If you walk down the path from the road a bit futher on from the Car Dyke. you will see a large boulder after 5-10 minutes of walking down the hill. Go into the heather and wander about and you will start to locate lines of stones. Near the furthest Birch trees there is a concentration of these (just before you reach the burnt heather).

There is also a circular wall of stones with three stones in the centre located around here as well - good luck in finding it!