Rath Gael

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

Possibly the most impressive site in all of Wicklow, IMO. Should you venture this way I urge you to give yourself plenty of time. There's so much to see that the measly 20 minutes I allowed myself was not nearly enough. I barely scratched the surface, so to speak.
It's signposted from the Shillelagh to Tullow road and you need to take the 1st left turn after you turn from this road. Another sign, in dreadful condition, points you into the field about 300 metres along here.
The field is used as cattle pasture, including the space between the inner and outer enclosures, and was very muddy in early January, so come prepared.