Graffridge Wood

Miscellaneous

There are three barrows in this wood. One is a Bronze Age bell barrow at TL214208. Two more barrows lie close to a public footpath at TL217209. They might be close together, but interestingly one is Bronze Age, and the other unusually dates from Roman times. The Roman one has steeper sides and is about 1.5m high; the native version is lower at 0.5m. There aren't many of the Roman variety about and they do tend to be in this part of the country. It's interesting to think about the occupant's motivations for building such a barrow. Its adjacent model would have been 100s (if not 1000s) of years old at that time.

(info from the scheduled monument record on magic)
3rd January 2007ce