Knockfeerina

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

I never got to see this tomb the last time I went to Knockfeerina. This time i got here just as the sun was beginning to go down and although it was a beautiful time of the evening it wasn't great for photography with my camera.
To get there, take the track leading up to Knockfeerina and where it branches off at the bottom of the hill take the left branch.
Follow this until it ends and you should be able to see the tomb away in the distance to your left over one ditch.
The tomb itself is big, I measured it roughly 11m long by about 2m wide. It is aligned East-West with the east end pointing towards a rock outcrop.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd January 2007ce