Tower of Clett

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

The main part of the burnt mound is somewhat over two metres across and reasonably level despite the slight scoop of excavation on the downhill portion, with a few middling stones and quite a number of flattish burnt stones in various hues. Close up I see that this central portion is probably less than the whole. Downhill there is a steeper slope to it (with at least one slightly projecting orthostat by the base) and behind it a long tail. Tempted to call it tadpole-shaped but its really more of a ramp, reminding me of a very tiny Hawell with most of the stone gone. wideford Posted by wideford