Sandy Lodge Promontory Fort

Miscellaneous

The Sandy Lodge fort would have been first occupied in the very early Iron Age (according to information on the 'Magic' schedule). It probably just had a wooden palisade rather than a more hefty earthen bank and ditch. Now the area has been disturbed by quarrying in places, but as the fort used a natural promontory, it might not be too difficult to work out where it might have been . It would only have been 150m from the Galley Hill fort, but this was probably used later? It's a nice place to visit (nature trails go through this area - it is part of the RSPB headquarters)and you can get a feel for the view its inhabitants would have had, out over the flat countryside below. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon