Minninglow

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Agreed with what everyone says! Access seems shady -but we walked right up, keeping out of sight of the farm - all a bit *Frodo in Mordor* lol... This is the place that you can see from all around - stand on the King's Mound at Arbor Low facing out and you see Minning low a little to your right - a tall hill with a crown of beech trees.

Park in the car park and follow the track - then over the fence and up the hill! Amusingly, we got tothe top and clambered over the fence, only to get inside and see that it has an open gate! Aya! It's a very special place - enclosed by shrubs and a fence, it has a totally different feel to many of the more exposed places - no horizon, you are totally inside it. Some of the burial chambers are exposed, and you can lie inside if you want! But, they aren't very long!

The place seems to mess with time a little bit - a bit *Picnic at Hanging Rock* if you get my meaning! Very isolated in a way - not a big tourist place - I figure you could spend to or three days there undisturbed! Don't know about a fire - maybe, if you were careful, and coverd it back up - but it's such a small area really that a fire would damage the look of the place. More of a wrap up warm thing. But I figure you could camp there no problem.

It's a place to spend some time - bring a picnic, do your thing - whatever you do - spend some time with the dead! Left this place feeling revitalised.

If you're looking for it, on the path you see the farm to your right - go past that and when the farm is pretty much out of sight look up the big hill to where there are some very tall beech trees in a shrub-enclosed area at the crown of the hill - it's in there - so up the hill!

X