Nine Stones Close

Fieldnotes

The stones and stride are public access. Nearby you will see some cliffs - through the forest - well, you can just about see the back of them from the stride, as the face of the cliffs is slightly out of view. It is well worth a climb up on to those cliffs - a powerful place, whcih resonates deeply with me. Be careful though - very dangerous - no place for kids! The drop is sheer, and very high - certain death! But you can sit on the edge and look at the fantastic view.

Beneath the cliffs is a hermit's cave, with a cross carved in the wall, and some candle shelves. If you are thin enough, you can get through the railings and leave a candle to burn! Magnificent yew tree there also.

The circle is lovely, the stride is magical - a lot of graffiti carvings - some ancient - cup and ring stuff, and has a centre stone that feels like some sorecerous alter - ripe for ye devlishe sorceries - if you are in to that sort of thing! Who isn't?? Lol... The forest nearby is nice as well, with a few out of view camping areas. Farmer says no camping, but as ever, if you're quiet - well, maybe. I have stayed there with a fire many times and never been bothered.

Behind the farm is a hill fort - not very dramatic though. Nice feel though.

A lot of climbers and tourists come here, some stay later. Comes alive at night - worth an over night, little camp, little fire, and a wander about.

Ont he other side of the cliffs - if you should be curious, lol - is a steep incline, lots of trees - found a small cave once, but never found it again, and then in to a connifer plantation. Fromt he cliffs you can see the road at the bottom of the cliffs - there's a way to this site from both sides - the lower road can be crossed, and there is a path up to some rocks on the other side that you can see atop the hill. Thise are nice as well, and from there, you can walk down in to the village and up to Doll Tor - a nice walk, not too far. I've even done as far as Nine Ladies and back! But I was pretty tired!

All in all, magical site - take time to explore all around, in the woods - many hidden nooks and interesting things for the seeker!

X